Welcome to FPVDronePilots!
Join our free FPV drone community today!
Sign up

Receiver Binding - No Idea what Im doing

Joined
Feb 8, 2021
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Age
21
I have brought a new drone and Im trying to bind a FS A8S to my FS-i6X both Flysky. When I plug the drone into betaflight it dosent show anything moving on the reciver tab. I have bound it and the red light is solid on the RX when I turn on the TX showing that it is connected.

Any help would be massively appreciated.

Thank you
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2021-05-11 at 18.54.44.png
    Screenshot 2021-05-11 at 18.54.44.png
    495.2 KB · Views: 4

Tomk_

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2021
Messages
60
Reaction score
34
Age
60
It sounds like you have verified that your radio shows connected to the receiver. Correct?

If so... do you have the correct protocol set up in BetaFlight? Is the Flight controller wired correctly for that protocol? Have you set up serial Rx on the correct Uart?

Here is a vid that goes through a few things:
 
  • Like
Reactions: HighTechPauper
Joined
Feb 8, 2021
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Age
21
It sounds like you have verified that your radio shows connected to the receiver. Correct?

If so... do you have the correct protocol set up in BetaFlight? Is the Flight controller wired correctly for that protocol? Have you set up serial Rx on the correct Uart?

Here is a vid that goes through a few things:
I tried all the things in the video. No Joy.

The flight controller is one of these: eachine.com/Eachine-Cvatar-F722-Mini-3-6S-Flight-Controller-OSD-BEC-compatible-DJI-FPV-Air-Unit-for-142mm-3-Inch-Cinewhoop-Duct-FPV-Racing-Drone-p-2239.html

I've attached a screenshot of the wiring diagram.

I have set everything to i-Bus and nothing worked. Tried turning on all of the UART ports one at a time. Honestly Im out of ideas. I know my receiver can change between s bus and i bus and I've tried both. Tried different settings in betaflight. Im really stuck is there anyone that could talk me through it please?

Thanks
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2021-05-13 at 21.51.16.png
    Screenshot 2021-05-13 at 21.51.16.png
    647.6 KB · Views: 3

Tomk_

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2021
Messages
60
Reaction score
34
Age
60
You're on Uart 1.

Sorry. I'm to much of a newb to be any help to you. If you've checked everything in that video... it seems like it should just work.
 

Tomk_

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2021
Messages
60
Reaction score
34
Age
60
maybe a stupid question... but I notice in your first picture that you don't have your battery connected. You did try plugging in your battery before testing your channels, correct?
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2021
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Age
21
maybe a stupid question... but I notice in your first picture that you don't have your battery connected. You did try plugging in your battery before testing your channels, correct?
Yep. I'll try everything on Uart1 again and see what I can do. I reckon its some really small setting that I have no idea about.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mrmund

Latest threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
4,137
Messages
35,024
Members
3,523
Latest member
NathanJ529