Welcome to FPVDronePilots!
Join our free FPV drone community today!
Sign up

Testing GPS rescue does not work.

Ekaterina

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2020
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
Age
45
Location
Canada
Hi, I am trying to use a GPS feature with Beitian BN-220. So far, OSD shows proper GPS counts, longitude latitude, and direction without arm. Also it shows correctly during flight.

When I turn on AUX channel, GPD rescue mode, Drone is immediately falling down to ground, and OSD only shows the last Stats, and shows no GPS rescue, fail safe FS!, at all.

My drone condition are

- Drone got 12-15 GPS normally.
- OSD shows letters "GPS rescue" while waiting for finding GPSs before starting flight. It means AUX switch is working.
- So I think GPS rescue switch is working but somehow the drone turns off motors, instead of activating GPS rescue mode.
- when activating GPS rescue, Drone was 15-25m away from take-off point.

I guess I am still missing some settings in betaFlight. If anyone notices my missing, please let me know, thank you!!.


1668864469356.png

1668864163738.png

1668864259831.png
 
Last edited:

MMightywren

Active Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2019
Messages
25
Reaction score
12
Age
55
Is there a Hover throttle setting, somewhere, it's been a while since I have looked at Betaflight
 

MMightywren

Active Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2019
Messages
25
Reaction score
12
Age
55
It is there under gps rescue check box, mine says exactly the same as yours, but that could just be a generic setting, can you tell where yours is on your transmitter screen when your drone is just hovering in one place?
 

Ekaterina

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2020
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
Age
45
Location
Canada
>> where yours is on your transmitter screen
Where? I am not sure about your question, but my OSD shows GPS location is sync with drone motion, and the mode shows horizontal or Air mode and shows other standard datas too.. And as soon as turning on GPS rescue, OSD switches to show only statistics info, no FS!, no error info at all.
 

Ekaterina

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2020
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
Age
45
Location
Canada
Actually do we have a min distance parameter somewhere to activate GPU rescue?
For instance, GPU rescue won't work if the distance from home is less than 50m due to the min distance setting?!
 

Kilrah

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
813
Reaction score
469
Age
40
Where? I am not sure about your question
Means looking at your radio's channel monitor where throttle is when hovering. Then look at betaflight RC page what the number is when the stick is at that position, and set that as "Throttle hover" in the RTH settings.
 

MMightywren

Active Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2019
Messages
25
Reaction score
12
Age
55
Pretty important for gps rescue to work but seems not to be your problem. I just reread your question and have a vague memory that Joshua Bardwell has done a video on this very problem on his youtube channel, sorry I couldn't be more helpful.
 

Ekaterina

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2020
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
Age
45
Location
Canada
No problem. Thanks for your effort, MMightywren!

I found another article about command line;
# get gps_rescue_min_dth
gps_rescue_min_dth = 50
Allowed range: 50 - 1000
Default value: 100
this secret command may work. I will take a test flight.
 

MMightywren

Active Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2019
Messages
25
Reaction score
12
Age
55
Good luck, I think the video was about activating the gps rescue before the min_dth but there are alot of videos about setting up gps rescue, hopefully you have checked them out,
Have fun!!!
 

Ekaterina

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2020
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
Age
45
Location
Canada
MMightywren
I just came back from the test, and it caused by min distance and that command worked! Now I feel secure more to fly a drone! Thanks for your consideration !
 

Latest threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
5,291
Messages
41,187
Members
4,553
Latest member
malinkigoosik