Welcome to FPVDronePilots!
Join our free FPV drone community today!
Sign up

Won’t switch to imperial in safety.

Mori55

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2021
Messages
21
Reaction score
1
Age
65
After I updated and checked my settings. I switched to imperial , then whent into safety to check my RTH and other settings. It’s all in metric. Even though o switched to imperial it’s showing metric still. I’ve reset everything but still the same.
 

PTMC

Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2021
Messages
23
Reaction score
13
Age
46
Location
Western Slope of CO
Thou shalt embrace the superior units! J/K of course but I’ve left all my drones in meters and m/s; its makes my inner engineer happy.
 

timeless35

Active Member
Joined
May 18, 2021
Messages
26
Reaction score
9
Age
41
same here. realized after I flew up to 300m instead of 300ft. I thought "weird, I've never been so high before" lol
 
  • Haha
Reactions: Halifax

busahaya03

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
42
Wow, I'm not the only having the issue. Might be some kind of firmware glitch ... I contacted DJI and was told that the issue would be escalated to engineering.
 

A.O.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2021
Messages
495
Reaction score
211
Age
65
Location
South Carolina
Beware of updates!! I'll not be updating mine quite yet..
 

dfpvv

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2021
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
44
I'm experiencing the same thing too. I recently updated to the most recent firmware and also noticed that as well. I thought the firmware reset my settings to metric but it's still set to imperial.

No biggie, just multiply the meters by 3 and you'll get a close enough measurement for feet.
 

Latest threads

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
4,265
Messages
35,853
Members
3,637
Latest member
Projeanant